Structure is currently re-organizing for term 2021-2023

Executive Committee (ExCOM)

  • Chair
    • Maiga CHANG (2018.6-2023.7), Athabasca University, Canada
  • Vice Chair, Award & Early Career Professional
    • Andreas LINGNAU (2021.6-2023.7), Ruhr West University of Applied Sciences, Germany
  • Vice Chair, EDI (Equity, Diversity & Inclusion) & Event
    • Rita KUO (2021.6-2023.7), New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (New Mexico Tech), USA
  • Vice Chair, Educational Activity & Student
    • Bernardo PEREIRA NUNES (2021.6-2023.7), Australian National University, Australia
  • Vice Chair, SIG (Special Interest Group)
    • Ahmed TLILI (2021.6-2023.7), Beijing Normal University, China
  • Vice Chair, Webinar & Collaboration
    • Phillip BENACHOUR (2021.6-2023.7), Lancaster University, UK
  • Advisor (listed based on last names in alphabetical order)
    • Nian-Shing CHEN, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan (TCLT Chair, 2012-2016)
    • KINSHUK, University of North Texas, USA (TCLT Chair, 2004-2008)
    • Demetrios SAMPSON, University of Piraeus, Greece (TCLT Chair, 2008-2012; 2016-2018)

 

Graphic Design & Website Management

  • María F. IRIARTE (2021.2-2023.7), Athabasca University, Canada
  • Shivali ITTAN (2021.2-2023.7), Shivali Ittan, University of Sheffield, UK

 

Women in Engineering Committee
(all names listed based on last names in alphabetical order)

  • Michelle BANAWAN (2021.8-2023.7), Information Technology Department, Ateneo de Davao University, Philippines
  • Lei (Dora) DING (2021.8-2023.7), South China Normal University, China
  • Rita KUO (2021.7-2023.7), Department of Computer Science and Engineering, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (New Mexico Tech), USA
  • Elvira POPESCU (2021.8-2023.7), Department of Computer Sciences and Information Technology, University of Craiova, Romania
  • Spruha SATAVLEKAR (2021.8-2023.7), Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
  • Ying QUE (2021.8-2023.7), The University of Hong Kong, China

 

TCLT/ICALT Ambassadors
(all names listed based on last names in alphabetical order)

  • Lei (Dora) DING (2021.8-2023.7), South China Normal University, China
  • Ahmed Hosny Saleh METWALLY (2021.8-2023.7), Beijing Normal University, China
  • Spruha SATAVLEKAR (2021.8-2023.7), Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India

 

Award Committee
(all names listed based on last names in alphabetical order)

  • Ibrahim AREF (2021.6-2023.7), Lancaster University, UK
  • Jorge Luis BACCA-ACOSTA (2021.6-2023.7), Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia
  • Carrie DEMMANS EPP (2021.6-2023.7), University of Alberta, Canada
  • Yannis DIMITRIADIS (2021.6-2023.7), Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
  • Danial HOOSHYAR (2021.6-2023.7), University of Tartu, Estonia
  • Andri IOANNOU (2021.6-2023.7), Cyprus University of Technology and CYENS Research Centre, Cyprus
  • Aditi KOTHIYAL (2021.6-2023.7), Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Eleni KOUSTRIAVA (2021.6-2023.7), University of Macedonia, Greece
  • George KOUTROMANOS (2021.6-2023.7), National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
  • Neil LEVERIDGE (2021.6-2023.7), The University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Danny LIU (2021.6-2023.7), The University of Sydney, Australia
  • Alejandra MARTÍNEZ MONÉS (2021.6-2023.7), Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
  • Diego Dermeval MEDEIROS DA CUNHA MATOS (2021.6-2023.7), Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil
  • Antonija MITROVIC (2021.6-2023.7), University of Canterbury, New Zealand
  • Prajakt PANDE (2021.6-2023.7), Roskilde University, Denmark
  • Roberto PEREIRA (2021.6-2023.7), Federal University of Paraná, Brazil
  • Clara SCHUMACHER (2021.6-2023.7), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  • Susan Y. H. SUN (2021.6-2023.7), Auckland University of Technology, Australia
  • Marco TEMPERINI (2021.6-2023.7), Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
  • Vijeyananthan THAYANANTHAN (2021.6-2023.7), King Abdul-Aziz University, Saudi Arabia
  • Christopher Ching-Yuan YANG (2021.6-2023.7), Kyoto University, Japan

 

Community Building 

  • Rita Kuo (2018.7-2020.6, Lead), New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA (LINE, Telegram)

 

Special Interest Group (SIG)

  • Adaptive and Personalised Technology-Enhanced Learning (APTeL)
    • Elvira Popescu (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), University of Craiova, Romania
    • Sabine Graf (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), Athabasca University, Canada

 

  • Wireless, Mobile, Pervasive and Ubiquitous Technologies for Learning (WMUTE)
    • Phillip Benachour (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), Lancaster University, UK

 

  • Digital Game and Intelligent Toy Enhanced Learning (DIGITEL)
    • Maiga Chang (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), Athabasca University, Canada
    • Baltasar Fernández-Manjón (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), Complutense University of Madrid, Spain

 

  • Computer Supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL)
    • Andreas Harrer (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany
    • Andreas Lingnau (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), Ruhr West University of Applied Sciences, Germany

 

  • Big Data in Education and Learning Analytics (BDELA)
    • Vive Kumar (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), Athabasca University, Canada
    • Dirk Ifenthaler (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), University of Mannheim, Germany

 

  • Technology-Enhanced Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Education (TeSTEM)
    • Rita Kuo (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA
    • Maggie M. Wang (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    • Margus Pedaste (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), University of Tartu, Estonia

 

  • Technology-Enhanced Language Learning (TELL)
    • Sridhar Chimalakonda (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati, India

 

  • Technology-Enhanced Learning of Thinking Skills (TELoTS)
    • Chandan Dasgupta (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India

 

  • Technology-Supported Education for People with Disabilities (TeDISABLE)
    • Charalampos Karagiannidis (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), University of Thessaly, Greece
    • Mohamed Jemni (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), University of Tunis, Tunisia
    • Silvia Margarita Baldiris Navarro (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), Universidad Internacional de la Rioja, Spain

 

  • Artificial Intelligence and Smart Learning Environments (AISLE)
    • Nian-Shing Chen (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
    • Patricia A. Jaques Maillard (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos (Unisinos), Brazil
    • Ahmed Tlili (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), Smart Learning Institute, Beijing Normal University, China

 

  • Augmented Reality and Virtual Worlds in Education and Training (ARVWET)
    • Tassos A. Mikropoulos (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), University of Ioannina, Greece

 

  • Motivational and Affective Aspects in Technology-enhanced Learning (MA-TEL)
    • Charles Hodges (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), Georgia Southern University, USA
    • Brenda Cecilia Padilla Rodríguez (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), Autonomous University of Nuevo Leon, Mexico

 

  • Technology-enhanced Assessment in Formal and Informal Education (TeASSESS)
    • Pedro Isaias (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Chair), University of Queensland, Australia
    • David Gibson (2018.7-2020.6, SIG Co-Chair), Curtin University, Australia