CVPR Best Paper Award

These awards are picked by committees delegated by the program chairs of the conference. It recognizes the very best work appearing at the conference.

Click here for the wikipedia article on this award.

2021 “GIRAFFE: Representing Scenes as Compositional Generative Neural Feature Fields” M. Niemeyer, A. Geiger
2020 “Unsupervised Learning of Probably Symmetric Deformable 3D Objects from Images in the Wild” S. Wu, C. Rupprecht, A. Vedaldi
2019 “A Theory of Fermat Paths for Non-Line-of-Sight Shape Reconstruction” S. Xin, S. Nousias, K. Kutulakos, A. Sankaranarayanan, S. G. Narasimhan, I. Gkioulekas
2018 “Taskonomy: Disentangling Task Transfer Learning” A. R. Zamir, A. Sax, W. Shen, L. J. Guibas, J. Malik, S. Savarese
2017 “Densely Connected Convolutional Networks” G. Huang, Z. Liu, L. van der Maaten, K. Q. Weinberger
2017 “Learning from Simulated and Unsupervised Images through Adversarial Training” A. Shrivastava, T. Pfister, O. Tuzel, J. Susskind, W. Wang, R. Webb
2016 “Deep Residual Learning for Image Recognition” K. He, X. Zhang, S. Ren, J. Sun
2015 “DynamicFusion: Reconstruction and Tracking of Non-rigid Scenes in Real-Time” R. A. Newcombe, D. Fox, S. M. Seitz
2014 “What Camera Motion Reveals About Shape with Unknown BRDF” M. K. Chandraker
2013 “Fast, Accurate Detection of 100,000 Object Classes on a Single Machine” T. Dean, J. Yagnik, M. Ruzon, M. Segal, J. Shlens, S. Vijayanarasimhan
2012 “A Simple Prior-free Method for Non-Rigid Structure-from-Motion Factorization” Y. Dai, H. Li, M. He
2011 “Real-time Human Pose Recognition in Parts from Single Depth Images” J. Shotton, A. Fitzgibbon, M. Cook, T. Sharp, M. Finocchio, R. Moore, A. Kipman, A. Blake
2010 “Efficient Computation of Robust Low-Rank Matrix Approximations in the Presence of Missing Data using the L1 Norm” A. Eriksson, A. van den Hengel
2009 “Single Image Haze Removal Using Dark Channel Prior” K. He, J. Sun, X. Tang
2008 “Beyond Sliding Windows: Object Localization by Efficient Subwindow Search” C. H. Lampert, M. B. Blaschko, T. Hofmann
2008 “Global Stereo Reconstruction under Second Order Smoothness Priors” O. Woodford, I. Reid, P. Torr, A. Fitzgibbon
2007 “Dynamic 3D Scene Analysis from a Moving Vehicles” B. Leibe, N. Cornelis, K. Cornelis, L. Van Gool
2006 “Putting Objects in Perspective” D. Hoiem, A. Efros, M. Hebert
2005 “Real-Time Non-Rigid Surface Detection” J. Pilet, V. Lepetit, P. Fua
2004 “Programmable Imaging Using a Digital Micromirror Array” S. K. Nayar, V. Branzoi, T. E. Boult
2003 “Object Class Recognition by Unsupervised Scale-Invariant Learning” R. Fergus, P. Perona, A. Zisserman
2001 “Morphable 3D Models From Video” M. Brand
2000 “Real-Time Tracking of Non-Rigid Objects using Mean Shift” D. Comaniciu, V. Ramesh, P. Meer
1999 “Robust Hierarchical Algorithm for Constructing a Mosaic from Images of the Curved Human Retina” A. Can, C. V. Stewart, B. Roysam
1998 “Optimal Structure from Motion: Local Ambiguities and Global Estimates” A. Chiuso, R. Brockett, S. Soatto
1997 “What is a Light Source?” M. Langer, S. Zucker
1997 “Learning Bilinear Models for Two-factor Problems in Vision” W. T. Freeman, J. B. Tenenbaum
1996 “What is the Set of Images of an Object Under All Possible Lighting Conditions?” P. Belhumeur, D. Kriegman
1991 “Face Recognition Using Eigenfaces” M. Turk, A. Pentland
1991 “Robust Dynamic Motion Estimation Over Time” M. J. Black, P. Anandan
1991 “Determining 3-D object Pose Using the Complex Extended Gaussian Image” S. B. Kang and K. Ikeuchi
1988 “Large Hierarchical Object Recognition Using Libraries of Parameterized Model Sub-Parts” G. J. Ettinger

CVPR Best Paper Honorable Mention Award

The CVPR best paper honorable mention award is picked by a committee delegated by the program chairs of the conference. It recognizes outstanding work appearing at the conference.

2021 “Exploring Simple Siamese Representation Learning” X. Chen, K. He
2021 “Learning High Fidelity Depths of Dressed Humans by Watching Social Media Dance Videos” Y. Jafarian, H. S. Park
2021 “Less is More: ClipBERT for Video-and-Language Learning via Sparse Sampling” J. Lei, L. Li, L. Zhou, Z. Gan, T. L. Berg, M. Bansal, J. Liu
2021 “Binary TTC: A Temporal Geofence for Autonomous Navigation” A. Badki, O. Gallo, J. Kautz, P. Sen
2021 “Real-Time High-Resolution Background Matting” S. Lin, A. Ryabtsev, S. Sengupta, B. Curless, S. Seitz, I. Kemelmacher-Shlizerman
2020 “DeepCap: Monocular Human Performance Capture Using Weak Supervision” M. Habermann, W. Xu, M. Zollhöfer, G. Pons-Moll, Christian Theobalt
2019 “A Style-Based Generator Architecture for Generative Adversarial Networks” T. Karras, S. Laine and T. Aila
2019 “Learning the Depths of Moving People by Watching Frozen People” Z. Li, T. Dekel, F. Cole, R. Tucker, C. Liu, B. Freeman and N. Snavely
2018 “Deep Learning of Graph Matching” A. Zanfir and C. Sminchisescu.
2018 “SPLATNet: Sparse Lattice Networks for Point Cloud Processing” H. Su, V. Jampani, D. Sun, S. Maji, E. Kalogerakis, M.-H. Yang, and J. Kautz
2018 “CodeSLAM — Learning a Compact, Optimisable Representation for Dense Visual SLAM” M. Bloesch, J. Czarnowski, R. Clark, S. Leutenegger, and A. J. Davison
2018 “Efficient Optimization for Rank-Based Loss Functions” P. Mohapatra, M. Rolinek, C.V. Jawahar, V. Kolmogorov, and M. Pawan Kumar
2017 “Annotating Object Instances with a Polygon-RNN” L. Castrejon, K. Kundu, R. Urtasun, S. Fidler
2017 “YOLO9000: Better, Faster, Stronger” J. Redmon, A. Farhadi
2016 “Sublabel-Accurate Relaxation of Nonconvex Energies” T. Mollenhoff, E. Laude, M. Moeller, J. Lellmann, D. Cremers
2015 “Efficient Globally Optimal Consensus Maximisation with Tree Search” T.-J. Chin, P. Purkait, A. Eriksson, D. Suter
2015 “Fully Convolutional Networks for Semantic Segmentation” J. Long, E. Shelhamer, T. Darrell
2015 “Picture: A Probabilistic Programming Language for Scene Perception” T. D. Kulkarni, P. Kohli, J. B. Tenenbaum, V. Mansinghka
2014 “3D Shape and Indirect Appearance by Structured Light Transport” M. O’Toole, J. Mather, K. Kutulakos
2013 “Lost! Leveraging the Crowd for Probabilistic Visual Self-Localization” M. Brubaker, A. Geiger, R. Urtasun
2011 “Discrete-Continuous Optimization for Large-scale Structure from Motion” D. Crandall, A. Owens, N. Snavely, D. Huttenlocher
2009 “Understanding and evaluating blind deconvolution algorithms” A. Levin, Y. Weiss, F. Durand, B. Freeman
2007 “Spectral Matting” A. Levin, A. Rav-Acha, D. Lischinski
2007 “Human Detection via Classification on Riemannian Manifolds” O. Tuzel, F. Porikli, P. Meer
2006 “Incremental learning of object detectors using a visual shape alphabet” A. Opelt, A. Pinz, A. Zisserman
2005 “A Non-Local Algorithm for Image Denoising” A. Buades, B. Coll, J.-M. Morel
2005 “Bi-Layer Segmentation of Binocular Stereo Video” V. Kolmogorov, A. Criminisi, A. Blake, G. Cross, C. Rother
2005 “Video Epitomes” V. Cheung, B. J. Frey, N. Jojic
2003 “Constraint on Five Points in Two Images” T. Werner
2001 “Robust on-line appearance models for visual tracking” A. Jepson, D. Fleet, T. F. El-Maraghi
2000 “In search of illumination invariants” H. Chen, P. Belhumeur, and D. Jacobs

CVPR Best Student Paper Award

The CVPR best student paper award is picked by a committee delegated by the program chairs of the conference. It recognizes the very best work appearing at the conference where the first author was a student at the time of submission.

2021 “Task Programming: Learning Data Efficient Behavior Representations” J. J. Sun, A. Kennedy, E. Zhan, D. J. Anderson, Y. Yue, P. Perona
2020 “BSP-Net: Generating Compact Meshes via Binary Space Partitioning” Z. Chen, A. Tagliasacchi, H. Zhang
2019 “Reinforced Cross-Modal Matching and Self-Supervised Imitation Learning for Vision-Language Navigation” X. Wang, Q. Huang, A. Celikyilmaz, J. Gao, D. Shen, Y.-F. Wang, W. Y. Wang, L. Zhang
2018 “Total Capture: A 3D Deformation Model for Tracking Faces, Hands, and Bodies” H. Joo, T. Simon, Y. Sheikh
2017 “Computational Imaging on the Electric Grid” M. Sheinin, Y. Y. Schechner, K. N. Kutulakos
2016 “Structural-RNN: Deep Learning on Spatio-Temporal Graphs” A. Jain, A. R. Zamir, S. Savarese, A. Saxena
2015 “Category-Specific Object Reconstruction from a Single Image” A. Kar, S. Tulsiani, J. Carreira, J. Malik
2014 “Partial Optimality by Pruning for MAP-inference with General Graphical Models” P. Swoboda, B. Savchynskyy, J. Kappes, C. Schnorr
2013 “Discriminative Non-blind Deblurring” U. Schmidt, C. Rother, S. Nowozin, J. Jancsary, S. Roth
2012 “Max-Margin Early Event Detectors” M. Hoai, F. De la Torre
2011 “Recognition Using Visual Phrases” A. Farhadi, M. Amin Sadeghi
2011 “Separating Reflective and Fluorescent Components of An Image” (Honorable Mention) C. Zhang, I. Sato
2010 “Visual Event Recognition in Videos by Learning from Web Data” L. Duan, D. Xu, W.-H. Tsang, J. Luo
2010 “Modeling Mutual Context of Object and Human Pose in Human-Object Interaction Activities” (Honorable Mention) B. Yao, L. Fei-Fei
2009 “Nonparametric Scene Parsing: Label Transfer via Dense Scene Alignment” C. Liu, J. Yuen, A. Torralba
2009 “A Tensor-Based Algorithm for High-Order Graph Matching” (Honorable Mention) O. Duchenne, F. Bach, I. S. Kweon, J. Ponce
2008 “Fast Image Search for Learned Metrics” P. Jain, B. Kulis, K. Grauman
2007 “Tracking in Low Frame Rate Video: A Cascade Particle Filter with Discriminative Observers of Different Life Spans” Y. Li, H. Ai, T. Yamashita, S. Lao, M. Kawade
2006 “Fast Image Search for Learned Metrics” P. Jain, B. Kulis, K. Grauman
2003 “Vector-Valued Image Regularization with PDE’s: A Common Framework for Different Applications” D. Tschumperle, R. Deriche
2001 “Tracking and modeling non-rigid objects with rank constraints” L. Torresani, D. Yang, E. Alexander, C. Bregler
2001 “Dense image matching with global and local statistical criteria: a variational approach” (Outstanding Student Paper) G. Hermosillo, O. Faugeras
2001 “JPDAF based HMM for real-time contour tracking” (Outstanding Student Paper) Y. Chen, Y. Rui, T. Huang
2001 “Model-based curve evolution techniques for image segmentation” (Outstanding Student Paper) A. Tsai, A. Yezzi, W. Wells, C. Tempany, D. Tucker, A. Fan, E. Grimson, A. Willsky